PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose of this policy:

ESM Psychotherapy is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information held about you.

Using personal information allows a better understanding of clients.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how your personal data is collected and used.

Your information is used in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.


This policy explains:

  • What information may be collected about you

  • What information may be used

  • In what situations your details may be disclosed to third parties

  • The use of cookies to improve your use of the website

  • Information about how your personal information is kept secure and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this policy, please email me at emma@esmpsychotherapy.com


Information collection

ESM Psychotherapy will collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us-

When you contact ESM Psychotherapy we will store personal information you give us as well as information provided to us by any third partied directly involved in your support.

Sensitive personal data-

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions.

We will collect information that you disclose as part of your assessment or treatment. This information is not disclosed to any third parties not directly involved with you.


Legal basis

Contract purposes: When you contact ESM Psychotherapy you are entering into a contract. In order to fulfil this contract we need to process and store your data. (For example, we may need to contact you by post, email or telephone to arrange or commence assessment and treatment).


Third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

  • To organisations such as moving Minds who have contracted our services in order to provide treatment.

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

  • Where there is a risk to the safety and well-being of yourself or another person


Cookies

This website uses Cookies. These are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function, and can provide information on how the site is being used.


Maintaining your personal information

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can do this by contacting us. Any objections you make to the processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.


Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.


Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.


Contact details and further information

Please get in touch if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy.

For more information on GDPR, visit www.ico.org.uk

Updated 12/11/2020